Newsletter

Privacy policy

In relation to the website: www.monstertackle.com

Owner: Monster Tackle 2014 Limited 

Customer Servicescustomerservices@monstertackle.com

Introduction (1)

Monster Tackle 2014 Limited (‘Monster Tackle’ and ‘we’) are committed to protecting your personal data and your privacy. We endeavour to ensure that any personal data we collect about you will be held and processed strictly in accordance with the Data Protection (Jersey) Law 2018, the Data Protection Authority (Jersey) Law 2018 and the European General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) (togetherData Protection Legislation). The terms Personal Data, Data Controller and processing have the meanings given to them in Article 4 of the GDPR (which can be accessed here), unless otherwise indicated.

Scope (2)

This Privacy Policy demonstrates how Monster Tackle handle the Personal Data you provide to us, or which we collect about you, in the following ways (Your Data):

(a) by you submitting information to us through our website, monstertackle.com, for example, when you register through the website or subscribe to our newsletter (Website User Data). This may include your name, postal address, email address or telephone number. It may also include any personal information you provide when you post comments on our blog;

(b) from what we learn about you from your visit to our websites, for example from cookies we set (Website Background Data). This may in include your IP address; 

(c) by you contacting us by telephone or email (CustomerData). This may include personal data such as your name, postal address, email address, telephone number and any other personal data you voluntarily provide to us; and/or

(d) in the course of you or your organisation supplying us with services (Service Provider Data). This may include your name, job title, telephone number, postal address or email address; 

Identity and Contact Details of Data Controller (3)

For the purposes of the Data Protection Legislation, Monster Tackle is the controller of Your Data. If you have any queries regarding this policy or complaints about our use of Your Data, please contact us at customerservices@monstertackle.com or at the address below and we will do our best to deal with your complaint or query as soon as possible.

 Monster Tackle 2014 Limited

6 Pinewood Close
La Rue Du Pont Marquet
St Brelade
Jersey
JE3 8DT

Monster Tackle is registered with the Office of the Information Commissioner as a data controller.

What we use Your Data for (4)

The table below sets out the purposes for which we may process Your Data and the legal basis for the processing:

Data

Purpose

Legal Basis

Website User Data

Customer Data

To provide you with the products you have ordered and take payment for those products

Performance of contract

Website User Data

Customer Data

To keep you informed of any activities undertaken by us which we believe may be of interest to you and this use may include sending you email and postal marketing from time to time 

Consent - this will be requested either when you submit Your Data to us or, if we have received Your Data indirectly, by way of an email sent prior to us sending you any marketing communications

Website User Data

Website Background Data

Website analytic purposes. For further details on the technology we use in order to analyse our website’s performance, please see our cookies policy here

Consent – this will be obtained when you click on the banner at the top of our website to accept certain cookies.

Legitimate interest of Monster Tackle (see our cookies policy for further information)

Website User Data

Customer Data

To provide you with the newsletter(s) or information you have requested 

Performance of a contract

Website User Data

Customer Data

To respond to your queries or complaints

Legitimate interest of Monster Tackle- it may be necessary for us to process Your Data in order to reply or respond to your enquiry or complaint

Website User Data

Customer Data

Website Background Data

Supplier Data

To respond to requests for information from regulated bodies or government agencies

Compliance with a legal obligation

Supplier Data

To contact you about the services you or your organisation are providing or to respond to your queries

Performance of Contract

Legitimate interest of Monster Tackle – it may be necessary for us to process Your Data in order to reply or respond to your enquiry

Who we share Your Data with (5)

Save as provided below, we will not sell, distribute or disclose information about you as an individual or your personal usage of MonsterTackle.com without your consent or unless required or permitted to do so by law.

Please note that we may, on occasion, be required to share your information with the following categories of recipients:

5.1 Third parties who provide services on our behalf. For example, we use third parties such as MailChimp to provide marketing automation services and Microsoft Azure to host our website. A full list of all our third party service providers is available on request.

We have taken steps to ensure that all such entities keep Your Data confidential and secure and only use it for the purposes that we have specified and have informed you of. Our service providers are subject to data processing agreements which are compliant with the requirements set out in the GDPR. Further details regarding any third parties who are located outside the EEA are set out in paragraph 5 below.

In relation to any other third parties, we will only disclose your information in the following circumstances:

   1. where you have given your consent;
   2. where we are required to do so by law or enforceable request by a regulatory body;
   3. where it is necessary for the purpose of, or in connection with legal proceedings or in order to exercise or defend legal rights; and
   4. if we sell our company, go out of business, or merge with another company.

International Transfers (6)

In certain circumstances, we may transfer Your Data to countries outside Jersey and the EEA, which may not adhere to the same levels of data protection to which countries within the EEA are subject. Any such transfers are, at all times, made in accordance with the Data Protection Legislation. Details of the circumstances and mechanisms in place to ensure compliance are set out below:

6.1 We use MailChimp to provide marketing automation services [to those who sign up to our newsletter]. If you subscribed to our newsletter [or have consented to us using Your Data to send you marketing communications], Your Data may be transferred to MailChimp’s servers in the United States. The company that operates MailChimp, The Rocket Science Group LLC, participates in and has certified its compliance with the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework. Transfers of Personal Data to MailChimp in the United States are therefore made subject to appropriate safeguards in accordance with the DPA and the GDPR. MailChimp’s privacy policy can be viewed here.

Retention Period (7)

7.1 Your Data will be stored for a maximum period of 10 years from the date of your last order or correspondence with us. After this time it will be destroyed if it is no longer required for the lawful purpose(s) for which it was obtained or there is no legal requirement for us to retain it. If we wish to retain Your Data for longer than the period stated, we will contact you to request your consent.

Your Rights in relation to Your Data (8)

8.1 Under the Data Protection Legislation, you will have the following rights in relation to how we process Your Data:

(a) Right to request access – you may obtain confirmation from us as to whether or not Your Data is being processed and, where that is the case, access to Your Data.

(b) Right to rectification and erasure – you have the right to obtain rectification of inaccurate personal data we hold concerning you and to obtain the erasure of Your Data without undue delay in certain circumstances.

(c) Right to restriction of processing or to object to processing – you may require us to restrict the processing we carry out on Your Data in certain circumstances or to object to us processing Your Data.

(d) Right to data portability – you have the right to receive Your Data in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format.

(e) Right to withdraw consent – where you have provided your consent to us processing Your Data, you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time. This can be done by emailing customerservices@monstertackle.com at any time [or by clicking the “unsubscribe” link on any marketing communications you receive from us.

(f) Right to lodge a complaint – you may lodge a complaint with the Office of the Information Commissioner in Jersey (www.oicjersey.org), if you are a Jersey resident or the Information Commissioner’s Officer in the UK (www.ico.org.uk), if you are resident in the UK or elsewhere in Europe. 

For further information on your rights, please see the Information Commissioner’s website here.

Additional Information (9)

9.1 There is no statutory or contractual requirement for you to provide Your Data to us and you are not obliged to do so. Please note, however, that we may not be able to provide you with the products or services you have requested, such as to receive our newsletter, if you do not provide your delivery or contact details. As set out in our cookies policy, our website may not be able to function fully if you do not agree to certain cookies being set on your computer.

9.2 We do not undertake automated decision-making or profiling on Your Data.

9.3 We keep our privacy policy under constant review and may change it from time to time to reflect our practices or to remain compliant with relevant legislation. We will notify you of any material changes to our privacy policy via a notification on our website. Your continued use of this website or our services, following the posting of changes to these terms, will mean you accept these changes.

Security of personal information (10)

We recognise the need to ensure that personal information gathered via this website remains secure. Our site has security measures in place to protect against the loss, misuse and alteration of the personal information under our control. Our security measures include the use of a hardware firewall to prevent unauthorised access. You acknowledge that although we exercise adequate care and security there remains a risk that information transmitted over the Internet and stored by computer may be intercepted or accessed by an unauthorised third party.

Links (11)

Our website contains links to other websites belonging to third parties. We do not control the privacy practices of these other websites. You should therefore make sure when you leave our website that you have read that website’s privacy policy.

Keeping Up To Date (12)

We would like you to keep Your Data up-to-date. You may change any of the basic information we keep about you at any time by using the contact details set out in paragraph 3 above.

This policy was last updated on 20 May 2018.